School attendance national averages

The DfE's own figures for England: attendance, persistent absence and severe absence for primary, secondary and special schools, and for the pupil groups governors and inspectors ask about. Every figure is as the DfE publishes it, to two decimal places, with the source linked below.

The short answers

What is the national average for school attendance?

In 2024/25, attendance in state-funded schools in England was 93.22% (overall absence 6.78%). Primary schools: 94.80%. Secondary schools: 91.56%. Attendance here is 100 minus the absence rate the DfE publishes.

What is the national average for persistent absence?

In 2024/25, 18.14% of pupils in state-funded schools in England were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of their possible sessions: 12.99% in primary schools and 23.37% in secondary schools.

What is the national average attendance for pupils eligible for free school meals?

In 2024/25, overall absence for pupils eligible for free school meals was 10.55%, against 5.36% for pupils who were not eligible, a gap of 5.19 percentage points. 32.35% of pupils eligible for free school meals were persistently absent.

What is the national average attendance for pupils with SEND?

In 2024/25, overall absence for pupils with any special educational need was 10.60%, against 5.82% for pupils with no identified special educational need. For pupils with an EHC plan it was 12.74%, and for pupils on SEN support 9.82%.

2026/27 so far

From the DfE's fortnightly attendance release, year to date, 2026 week 39. Attendance is 100 minus the published absence rate.

SchoolsAttendanceOverall absencePersistent absence
Primary95.93%4.07%13.90%
Secondary93.54%6.46%24.21%
Special88.48%11.52%36.25%
All state-funded schools94.67%5.33%19.05%

Overall absence by pupil group, 2024/25

From the DfE's absence by pupil characteristics, for England, the latest full academic year published. Lower is better. Figures by pupil group for 2025/26 are not yet published. The DfE releases them the spring after the year ends, and this page updates itself when it does.

Pupil groupPrimarySecondarySpecialAll state-funded schools
All pupils5.20%8.44%12.76%6.78%
Eligible for free school meals7.79%13.49%14.79%10.55%
Not eligible for free school meals4.25%6.55%10.81%5.36%
Any special educational need7.71%13.88%12.72%10.60%
SEN support7.17%13.30%32.85%9.82%
EHC plan10.13%16.48%12.58%12.74%
No identified SEN4.60%7.28%67.71%5.82%
First language other than English5.20%6.54%11.76%5.82%
First language English5.19%8.87%12.92%7.03%
Boys5.38%8.05%12.63%6.76%
Girls5.01%8.83%13.11%6.81%

Persistent absence by pupil group, 2024/25

The share of pupils missing 10% or more of their possible sessions.

Pupil groupPrimarySecondarySpecialAll state-funded schools
All pupils12.99%23.37%35.26%18.14%
Eligible for free school meals25.00%39.97%41.57%32.35%
Not eligible for free school meals8.00%16.36%29.01%12.10%
Any special educational need22.43%37.08%35.12%29.55%
SEN support20.87%36.44%69.85%27.82%
EHC plan29.28%39.91%34.78%34.28%
No identified SEN10.26%19.83%73.33%14.73%
First language other than English13.61%18.97%36.55%16.06%
First language English12.79%24.36%35.04%18.68%
Boys13.57%22.05%34.52%17.97%
Girls12.39%24.71%37.22%18.33%

In special schools almost every pupil has an EHC plan, so the SEN support and no identified SEN figures there describe very few pupils and move a long way on a handful of children.

How the DfE counts

The DfE counts every pupil enrolled at a school during the period, including pupils who have since left. Persistent absence is missing 10% or more of possible sessions, and severe absence 50% or more. Any special educational need is SEN support and EHC plans added together by sessions, because the DfE publishes the two separately. First language other than English is the census measure, which is wider than pupils who need support with English.

How does your school compare?

adsum sets each of your pupil groups against these figures, nationally and in your own local authority, from the exports your MIS already produces: your pupils eligible for free school meals against the same group in England, your SEND pupils against theirs. It says where a group is doing better than the national figure as plainly as where it needs support, and it names the period on both sides, so the figure you quote to governors is one you can defend.